2010ˍbestˍofˍshowˍinˍphotoˍcontest.jpg Best of Show by Paul Hackert

The Best of Show (shown at right) at the Sully Fourth of July Photography Contest was Sunset on Echo Bay at Birch Island in northwestern Wisconsin by Paul Hackert of Sully. The photo also won first place in the adult-place color judging. Photo contest winners were: Adult, Color People, 1. and 2. Jaci Van Wyk, 3. (tie) Caitlin Cross and Beth Vander Molen; Adult, Color Place, 1. Paul Hackert, 2. Kevin Terlouw, 3. (tie) Beth Vander Molen and Deb Johnson; Adult, Color Other, 1. Russ Rozendaal, 2. Chuck Johnson, 3. Kevin Terlouw; Youth, Color Place, 1. and 2. Jenny Rankin; Youth, Color Other, 1. Riley Terlouw; and Computer Enhanced, 1. and 2. Jenny Rankin.

The Sully Fourth of July parade was held Monday, July 5, with the theme “Heart of America.”

Overall Grand Prize:“Sarah Palin” and company, sponsored by Diamond Trail Fine Arts Council and SGE (Sully Green Endeavors development group) - One Last Tow in Memory of Myron Beerends. In case you missed them, Sarah Palin (Melanie Stielow of San Francisco, CA) was accompanied by Ray Stevens (Melanie’s father, Roy James of Lynnville), Ms. Pelosi (Darrell Zegers’ mannequin), with Rush Limbaugh (Bryce Vander Wilt of Lynnville) driving a mud bogger (which wouldn’t start and really had to be towed after Ray’s and Sarah’s performance of Caribou Barbie with the L-S softball team at the announcer’s stand).

Large Floats:
  1. Lynnville-Sully Hawk Softball Team “field of dreams” riding Sully Construction bulldozer, semi tractor, and lowboy.
  2. Basement Beat, Sully-area drum and garbage can band.
  3. Chad Heyveld and Don Vande Krol of Victor, two-man cruiser that races at Brooklyn raceway.

Small Floats:
  1. Koozie Patrol-Rod, Makenzy and Makayla Rozendaal and Caden and Carson Dunsbergen, all of Sully.
  2. Grandchildren of Eldon and Brenda Nikkel, Sully: Ben, Jessi, and Jack Vos of Pella; Ellie, Annika, and Isaac Rynders of Mt. Pleasant.
  3. Inspirations Childcare & Preschool, Sully.

Tractors
  1. Rachel DeZwarte, Sully, with grandfather Henry Zuidema’s restored 1962 AC tractor and rotobaler.
  2. Carroll Harthoorn, Sully, 1947 B John Deere with cultivator driven by Jason Harthoorn in memory of Brandon Harthoorn.
  3. Joe Failor, Carter, and Cameron, Sully, 1960 Lennox Kittytrack.

Autos and Trucks
  1. Harlan Beerends, Sully, custom-built 1939 Chevy pickup.
  2. Arland and Arlene Vander Leest, Sully, 1912 Model T.
  3. Larry Kuiper, Pella, 1958 Chevy Impala.

Horses
  1. Mark and Karla De Cook, Sully, horse-drawn carriage.

4 Teams in Sand Volleyball Tournament with Team Freedom (Jana Van Zanten-captain) winning first place and second place was The Misfits (Taylor Van De Krol-captain). All other contests/games were cancelled due to rain.

Kiddie parade winners were:
  1. First place, Josh Hardenbrook and Ryan Anee, Galesburg residents and children of Jim and Angie Hardenbrook and Tim and Kendra Anee;
  2. Second place, Tyke and Sadie Vander Wilt, children of Trevor and Janae Vander Wilt, Sully;
  3. Third place, Megan Van Zante, daughter of Jason and Michelle Van Zante, Sully;
  4. And honorable mention to the other 40 entries.
By Margaret Vander Weerdt (July 2010), Editor of Hometown Press, Sully 641.594.3200